Fun Run 2010 Results and Photos

We had a beautiful day for our annual 5K Fun Run & Walk. Thanks to the 160 participants and to those who brought 464 pairs of shoes for Soles4Souls.

Follow the links below to see photos. You can thank volunteer photographers Michael Gamblin, Alyssa Truman, and Dan Wegh.

Warm up, kid’s activities, and family Start and course photos
Finish line photos Trophy presentations

Here is the list of winners followed by the times of all runners:

WINNERS

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

1 Kathleen Luzier     42              32 MD   24:14
********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

1 Rob Hovermale       46             108 MD   18:41

********** MALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Dennis Coleman      52         28 MD   18:57

********** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 Linde Zimmer        49         16 MD   27:18

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 – 8
1    68 Abigail Shelter        89  8   32:52

MALE AGE GROUP:  1 – 8
1    50 Jacob Zimmer           62  8   30:16

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 – 13
1    34 Emily Shockey          39 12   27:50

MALE AGE GROUP:  9 – 13
1    22 Joel Shelter           90 10   25:31

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 – 18
1    19 Blayke Hall           131 17   24:50

MALE AGE GROUP:  14 – 18
1     4 Nicholas Porter        87 16   20:18

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 – 35
1    20 Trish Savage           94 24   25:05

MALE AGE GROUP:  19 – 35
1     6 C.R. Miller           101 33   20:36

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  36 – 45
1    54 Kathy Luzier           31 42   30:30

MALE AGE GROUP:  36 – 45
1     2 Andy Mason            119 38   18:55

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  46 – 55
1    49 Betty Haupt           122 50   30:15

MALE AGE GROUP:  46 – 55
1    10 Tim Clark             117 52   22:04

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  56 – 99
1   131 Kate Smith            157 80   49:57

MALE AGE GROUP:  56 – 99
1    32 Ruben Melendez        159 75   27:41

Runner Times
Place Name                Ag S City               St Time    Pace
===== =================== == = ===================== ======= =====
1 Rob Hovermale       46 M Smithsburg MD           18:41  6:02
2 Andy Mason          38 M Hagerstown MD           18:55  6:07
3 Dennis Coleman      52 M Gaithersburg MD         18:57  6:07
4 Nicholas Porter     16 M Smithsburg MD           20:18  6:33
5 Kennie Edwards      44 M Washington DC           20:30  6:37
6 C.R. Miller         33 M Waynesboro PA           20:36  6:39
7 Derick Payne        26 M Shippensburg PA         21:01  6:47
8 Caleb Chamberlayne  24 M Carrolltowne MD         21:25  6:55
9 Greg Horning        16 M Smithsburg MD           22:01  7:07
10 Tim Clark           52 M Boonsboro MD            22:04  7:07
11 Jairp Flores           M Keedysville MD          22:20  7:13
12 Myron Kremer        53 M Winchester VA           23:06  7:28
13 Cory Ferguson       44 M                         23:16  7:31
14 Dominic Yonkers     14 M Fair Play MD            23:18  7:31
15 William R. Jackson  22 M Wheaton MD              23:23  7:33
16 Darnell Smith       48 M Baltimore MD            23:59  7:44
17 Kathleen Luzier     42 F Boonsboro MD            24:14  7:49
18 Shane Yarrington    22 M Harpers Ferry WV        24:37  7:57
19 Blayke Hall         17 F Moorefield WV           24:50  8:01
20 Trish Savage        24 F Falling Waters WV       25:05  8:06
21 Robert Boward       32 M Williamsport MD         25:23  8:12
22 Joel Shelter        10 M Ruckersville VA         25:31  8:14
23 Shawn Cornett       23 M Frederick MD            25:47  8:19
24 Kathy Warehime      28 F Boonsboro MD            26:06  8:25
25 Meaghan Cashdollar  22 F Chambersburg PA         26:25  8:32
26 D. J. Wilson        25 M Boonsboro MD            26:57  8:42
27 Herbert Dennis Iii  33 M Middletown MD           27:05  8:45
28 Trent Truman        44 M Greencastle PA          27:07  8:45
29 Seth Ellis          34 M Hagerstown MD           27:08  8:45
30 Linde Zimmer        49 F Middletown MD           27:18  8:49
31 Tara Owens          15 F Winchester VA           27:25  8:51
32 Ruben Melendez      75 M Philadelphia PA         27:41  8:56
33 Caleb Shelter       14 M Ruckersville VA         27:48  8:58
34 Emily Shockey       12 F Fair Play MD            27:50  8:59
35 Devin Abshire       18 M Frederick MD            27:53  9:00
36 Caleb Froelich      11 M Boonsboro MD            28:25  9:10
37 Ray Wachter         43 M Great Cacapon WV        28:44  9:16
38 Bill Abshire        43 M Frederick MD            28:54  9:20
39 Rick Luzier         42 M Uniontown MD            29:06  9:24
40 Daniel Strassler    27 M Greenbelt MD            29:09  9:25
41 Doug Luzier         43 M Boonsboro MD            29:11  9:25
42 Rhonda Anderson     27 F Oakland CA              29:18  9:28
43 Jonathan Sweetser   14 M Chambersburg PA         29:30  9:31
44 Per Houmann         55 M Frederick MD            29:40  9:35
45 Esther Lipscomb     30 F Basye VA                29:59  9:41
46 Abby Burtner        26 F Myersville MD           30:02  9:42
47 Daniel Shelter      15 M Ruckersville VA         30:12  9:45
48 Sarah Tye           32 F Frederick MD            30:13  9:45
49 Betty Haupt         50 F Hagerstown MD           30:15  9:46
50 Jacob Zimmer         8 M Middletown MD           30:16  9:46
51 Joe Lipscomb        31 M Basye VA                30:18  9:47
52 Stephanie Calhoun   16 F Harpers Ferry WV        30:28  9:50
53 Francis E. Springer 69 M Fayetteville PA         30:29  9:50
54 Kathy Luzier        42 F Uniontown MD            30:30  9:51
55 Jeramie Simpson     28 M Funkstown MD            31:11 10:04
56 Vernon Heavner      31 M                         31:22 10:07
57 Cody Perkins        11 M                         31:23 10:08
58 Rachel Brauer       13 F Middletown MD           31:45 10:15
59 Dominick Alleman    17 M Hagerstown MD           31:47 10:16
60 Beth Dearing        35 F Hagerstown MD           31:55 10:18
61 Karleen Stockman    48 F Sharpsburg MD           31:58 10:19
62 James Lehr          47 M Blue Ridge Summit PA    32:03 10:21
63 William Stoner      37 M Hagerstown MD           32:27 10:28
64 Michele Sines       51 F Clear Spring MD         32:37 10:32
65 Sarah Toth          24 F Silver Spring MD        32:38 10:32
66 Dawn Rust           50 F Brooklyn Park MN        32:49 10:36
67 Lisa Heavner        32 F                         32:50 10:36
68 Abigail Shelter      8 F Ruckersville VA         32:52 10:36
69 Brandie Mooers-Burc 31 F Hagerstown MD           33:14 10:44
70 Greg Brown          41 M Hagerstown MD           33:16 10:44
71 Robin Froelich      47 F Boonsboro MD            33:18 10:45
72 Dana Veney          27 F                         33:19 10:45
73 Brent Veney         27 M                         33:21 10:46
74 Lauren Seda         21 F Hagerstown MD           33:41 10:52
75 William Mahek       46 M Hagerstown MD           33:44 10:53
76 Laura Pennington    29 F Martinsbrug WV          34:07 11:01
77 Robin Wilson        49 F Boonsboro MD            34:14 11:03
78 Lori Smith          46 F Boonsboro MD            34:15 11:03
79 Kara Abella         22 F Hagerstown MD           34:26 11:07
80 Brittany Burgan     24 F Hagerstown MD           34:35 11:10
81 Kathy Gettleman     53 F Hagerstown MD           34:46 11:13
82 Mandi Smith         22 F Boonsboro MD            34:48 11:14
83 Jordon Knicley      33 F Hagerstown MD           34:59 11:17
84 Cesalie Jenkins     51 F Washington DC           35:13 11:22
85 Mark Smith          48 M Boonsboro MD            35:13 11:22
86 Riley Showe         11 M Hagerstown MD           35:43 11:32
87 Robert Jepson       45 M Frederick MD            35:51 11:34
88 Barbara Brostrom    50 F Gerrardstown WV         36:19 11:43
89 Tanya Shelter       49 F Ruckersville VA         36:27 11:46
90 Alexandra Bowers    14 F Williamsport MD         36:29 11:46
91 Karen Bowers        38 F Williamsport MD         36:29 11:47
92 Robby Boward         7 M Williamsport MD         36:53 11:54
93 Wendy Boward        34 F Williamsport MD         36:55 11:55
94 Wesley Sweetser     54 M Chambersburg PA         37:12 12:00
95 Rodriguez Cadet     30 M Hagerstown MD           37:26 12:05
96 Richard Haupt          M Hagerstown MD           37:33 12:07
97 Nicole Majewski     32 F Frederick MD            38:06 12:18
98 Michael Peters      55 M Falling Waters WV       38:17 12:21
99 Karla Heinrich      45 M                         38:22 12:23
100 Cinnamon Pettijohn  32 F Silver Spring MD        38:39 12:28
101 Wendy Wilkinson     26 F Warfordsburg PA         38:50 12:32
102 Louvina Joseph      51 F Silver Spring MD        38:57 12:34
103 James Turner        38 M Hagerstown MD           39:02 12:36
104 Rose Froelich       13 F Boonsboro MD            39:08 12:38
105 Leann Michall       24 F Cumberland MD           39:12 12:39
106 Sophia Huluta       23 F Chambersburg PA         39:13 12:39
107 Abraham Beltran                                  40:17 13:00
108 Heather Smith       28 F Falling Waters WV       40:26 13:03
109 Kezia Coleman       20 F Annapolis MD            40:51 13:11
110 Toni Daily          29 F Hagerstown MD           40:56 13:12
111 Jennifer Showe      32 F Hagerstown MD           40:57 13:13
112 Beth Michaels       39 F Columbia MD             41:18 13:20
113 Dexter Alleman                                   42:29 13:43
114 Susan Valentine     34 F Greencastle PA          42:30 13:43
115 Thoka Allemon          F Hagerstown MD           42:35 13:44
116 Jamie Pritchett        F Hagerstown MD           42:49 13:49
117 Karene Bejaraus     30 F Hagerstown MD           43:31 14:03
118 Brittany Gettleman  23 F Hagerstown MD           43:44 14:07
119 Celia Singer        54 F Beltsville MD           43:58 14:11
120 Kelly York          37 F Hagerstown MD           44:21 14:19
121 Eddie Forsythe      49 M Hagerstown MD           45:09 14:34
122 Brett Sisler        34 M Falling Waters WV       45:10 14:35
123 Cadie Calvert       31 F Falling Waters WV       45:21 14:38
124 Angel Akers         34 F Hedgesville WV          45:26 14:40
125 Kevin Lipscomb      56 M Timberville VA          45:41 14:44
126 Glenn Rae           67 M Hagerstown MD           47:07 15:12
127 John Rife           61 M Chambersburg PA         49:13 15:53
128 Glenn Hykes         80 M Greencastle PA          49:14 15:53
129 Philip Wade, Sr.       M Chambersburg PA         49:15 15:54
130 Harold Ridenour     46 M Smithsburg MD           49:56 16:07
131 Kate Smith          80 F Hagerstown MD           49:57 16:07
132 Lisa Burtner        51 F Myersville MD           50:16 16:13
133 Brad Burtner        54 M Myersville MD           50:17 16:14
134 Molly Burtner       23 F Myersville MD           50:18 16:14
135 Erica Wade          19 F Severn MD               50:46 16:23
136 Peggy Ridenour      43 F Smithsburg MD           50:55 16:26
137 Denny Hull          48 M Hagerstown MD           50:59 16:27
138 Denise Abshire      44 F Frederick MD            51:14 16:32
139 Kathie Bronson      56 F Frederick MD            53:36 17:18
140 Kristyn Bronson-Smi 30 F Frederick MD            53:37 17:18
141 Paula Sandstoe         F Hagerstown MD           54:01 17:26
142 Kathy Boswell          F Smithsburg MD           54:02 17:26
143 Megan Myers         25 F Martinsburg WV          54:05 17:27
144 Amy Maslauskas      21 F Berkeley Springs WV     54:06 17:27
145 Katie Bolling       19 F Union Bridge MD         54:12 17:29
146 Anthony Regalbuto   27 M Martinsburg WV          54:13 17:30
147 Jepson Idelys        4 F Frederick MD            54:30 17:35
148 Beltan O            60 F Germantown MD           55:36 17:56
149 Carrie Wachter      18 F Great Cacapon WV      1:03:04 20:21
150 Lisa Perry          45 F Berkeley Springs WV   1:05:20 21:05